ACFW finalists announced

Congratulations to all the finalists! Awards will be announced at the ACFW Awards ceremony in Indianapolis on September 19th!!
**come visit this author in Seekerville!
2010 Carol Award Finalists
Debut Author
Talking to the Dead – Bonnie Grove (David C. Cook Publishing, Nicci Hubert – Editor)
The Kidnapping of Kenzie Thorn – Liz Johnson (Steeple Hill, Elizabeth Mazer – Editor)
Eternity Falls – Kirk Outerbridge (Marcher Lord Press, Jeff Gerke – Editor)
Michal – Jill Eileen Smith (Revell, Lonnie Hull DuPont – Editor)
The Unfinished Gift – Dan Walsh (Revell, Andrea Doering – Editor)
Contemporary Novella – 6 Finalists due to a tie
One Child – Barbara Cameron (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann – Editor)
When Winter Comes – Barbara Cameron (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann – Editor)
A Mule Hollow Match – Debra Clopton (Steeple Hill, Krista Stroever – Editor)
The Great Christmas Bowl – Susan May Warren (Tyndale House, Karen Watson – Editor)
A Change of Heart – Beth Wiseman (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann – Editor)
A Choice to Forgive – Beth Wiseman (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann- Editor)
Historical Novella
Home Again – Victoria Bylin (Steeple Hill, Emily Rodmell – Editor)
A Breed Apart – Vickie McDonough (Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons – Editor)
Beloved Enemy – Vickie McDonough (Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons – Editor)
Christmas Bells for Dry Creek – Janet Tronstad (Steeple Hill, Tina James – Editor)
A Shelter in the Storm – Carrie Turansky (Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany – Editor)
Long Contemporary – 6 Finalists due to a tie
The Familiar Stranger – Christina Berry (Moody Publishers, Paul Santhouse – Editor)
A Widow’s Hope – Mary Ellis (Harvest House Publishers, Betty Fletcher – Editor)
The Prayers of Agnes Sparrow – Joyce Magnin (Abingdon Press, Barbara Scott – Editor)
White Picket Fences – Susan Meissner (Waterbrook Press, Shannon Marchese – Editor)
If Tomorrow Never Comes – Marlo Schalesky (Multnomah, Julee Schwarzburg – Editor)
Nothing But Trouble – Susan May Warren (Tyndale House, Karen Watson – Editor)
Long Contemporary Romance
Critical Care – Candace Calvert (Tyndale House, Jan Stob/Lorie Popp – Editors)
Seaside Letters – Denise Hunter (Thomas Nelson, Ami McConnell/Jessica Alvarez – Editors)
Just Between You and Me – Jenny B. Jones (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann/Jamie Chavez – Editors)
Plain Promise – Beth Wiseman (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann – Editor)
The Hope of Refuge – Cindy Woodsmall (Waterbrook Press, Shannon Marchese – Editor)
Mystery
The Case of the Mystified M.D. – A.K. Arenz (Sheaf House, Joan M. Shoup – Editor)
Under the Cajun Moon – Mindy Starns Clark (Harvest House Publishers, Kim Moore – Editor)
A String of Murders – Darlene Franklin (Heartsong Mysteries, Susan Downs – Editor)
Polly Dent Loses Grip – S. Dionne Moore (Heartsong Mysteries, Susan Downs – Editor)
Pushing up Daisies – Janice Thompson writing as Janice Hanna (Heartsong Mysteries, Susan Downs – Editor)
Long Historical
A Bride in the Bargain – Deeanne Gist (Bethany House, David Long/Julie Klassen – Editors)
Fit To Be Tied – Robin Lee Hatcher (Zondervan, Sue Brower/Leslie Peterson – Editors)
Look to the East – Maureen Lang (Tyndale House, Stephanie Broene – Editor)
Love’s Pursuit – Siri Mitchell (Bethany House, Dave & Sarah Long – Editors)
Stealing Home – Allison Pittman (Multnomah, Alice Crider – Editor)
Long Historical Romance – 8 Finalists due to a tie
Paper Roses – Amanda Cabot (Revell, Vicki Crumpton – Editor)
**Cowboy Christmas – Mary Connealy (Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany – Editor)
**Montana Rose – Mary Connealy (Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany – Editor)
The Frontiersman’s Daughter – Laura Frantz (Revell, Andrea Doering – Editor)
The Believer – Ann Gabhart (Revell, Lonnie Hull DuPont – Editor)
**A Passion Denied – Julie Lessman (Revell, Lonnie Hall DuPont – Editor)
Love Finds You in Poetry, Texas – Janice Thompson writing as Janice Hanna (Summerside Press, Rachel Meisel – Editor)
The Confidential Life of Eugenia Cooper – Kathleen Y’Barbo (Waterbrook Press, Jessica Barnes – Editor)
Short Contemporary
His Cowgirl Bride – Debra Clopton (Steeple Hill, Krista Stroever – Editor)
**Autumn Rains – Myra Johnson (Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons – Editor)
A Wagonload of Trouble – Vickie McDonough (Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons – Editor)
A Texas Ranger’s Family – Mae Nunn (Steeple Hill, Melissa Endlich – Editor)
**Dreaming of Home – Glynna Sirpless writing as Glynna Kaye (Steeple Hill, Melissa Endlich – Editor)
Short Contemporary Suspense – 6 Finalists due to a tie
Evidence of Murder – Jill Elizabeth Nelson (Steeple Hill, Emily Rodmell – Editor)
Final Warning – Sandra Robbins (Steeple Hill, Tina James – Editor)
Murder at Eagle Summit – Virginia Smith (Steeple Hill, Krista Stroever – Editor)
Scent of Murder – Virginia Smith (Steeple Hill, Krista Stroever/Tina James – Editors)
Double Take – Jenness Walker (Steeple Hill, Emily Rodmell – Editor)
Code of Honor – Lenora Worth (Steeple Hill, Patience Smith/Tina James – Editors)
Short Historical
Her Patchwork Family – Lyn Cote (Steeple Hill, Tina James – Editor)
The Glassblower – Laurie Alice Eakes (Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons – Editor)
The Outlaw’s Lady – Laurie Kingery (Steeple Hill, Melissa Endlich – Editor)
All That Glitters – Lynette Sowell (Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons – Editor)
The Unfinished Gift – Dan Walsh (Revell, Andrea Doering)
Speculative (includes Science Fiction, Fantasy, Allegory) – 6 Finalists due to a tie
Eternity Falls – Kirk Outerbridge (Marcher Lord Press, Jeff Gerke – Editor)
The Vanishing Sculptor – Donita K. Paul (Waterbrook Press, Shannon Marchese – Editor)
The Word Reclaimed – Steve Rzasa (Marcher Lord Press, Jeff Gerke – Editor)
Starfire – Stuart Vaughn Stockton (Marcher Lord Press, Jeff Gerke – Editor)
The Muse – Fred Warren (Splashdown Books, Grace Bridges – Editor)
By Darkness Hid – Jill Williamson (Marcher Lord Press, Jeff Gerke – Editor)
Suspense/Thriller
Intervention – Terri Blackstock (Zondervan, Sue Brower/Dave Lambert – Editors)
Lonestar Secrets – Colleen Coble (Thomas Nelson, Ami McConnell – Editor)
Exposure – Brandilyn Collins (Zondervan, Rachelle Gardner/Sue Brower – Editors)
Salty Like Blood – Harry Kraus (Howard/Simon & Schuster, David Lambert – Editor)
Breach of Trust – DiAnn Mills (Tyndale House, Karen Watson – Editor)
Women’s Fiction – 7 Finalists due to a tie
Sweet Waters – Julie Carobini (B&H Publishing, Karen Ball – Editor)
Leaving Yesterday – Kathryn Cushman (Bethany House, Dave Long – Editor)
Sweet By and By – Sara Evans & Rachel Hauck (Thomas Nelson, Ami McConnell – Editor)
Never the Bride – Rene Gutteridge & Cheryl McKay (Waterbrook Press, Shannon Marchese – Editor)
Yesterday’s Embers – Deborah Raney (Howard/Simon & Schuster, David Lambert – Editor)
Above All Things – Deborah Raney (Steeple Hill, Krista Stroever – Editor)
The Summer Kitchen – Lisa Wingate (New American Library/Penguin, Ellen Edwards – Editor)
Young Adult
Who Made You a Princess? – Shelley Adina (Hachette FaithWords, Anne Goldsmith Horch – Editor)
Always Watching – Brandilyn & Amberly Collins (Zondervan, Barbara Scott – Editor)
I’m So Sure – Jenny B. Jones (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann/Jamie Chavez – Editors)
So Not Happening – Jenny B. Jones (Thomas Nelson, Amanda Bostic/Jamie Chavez – Editors)
Unsigned Hype – Booker T. Mattison (Revell, Andrea Doering – Editor)
Please follow and like us:
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.